Former Events - 2007



Date Event
June 19 Guest Speaker I.A. Meinertzhagen, Dalhousie University, Nova Scotia
“The identified synapses of fly photoreceptor terminals.”
more info
June 19 Thesis Defence Anne-Mette Søviknes Glover Group
Large Audit., Data Block HIB at 10:00
“Mapping of the central nervous system in the urochordate Oikopleura dioica.
June 18 Guest Speaker Clare Hudson, CNRS/UPMC, Station Zoologique
“Establishment of dorsal-ventral and anterior-posterior pattern in the ascidian neural plate.”
more info
June 18 Guest Speaker Robert W. Sobol, University of Pittsburgh Cancer Institute
“Human Base Excision Repair and Resistance to Chemotherapeutic Alkylating agents.”
more info
June 13 Journal Club Deng Wei - 11:00 Sars Lunch Room
The snoRNA HBII-52 Regulates Alternative Splicing of the Serotonin Receptor 2C.
June 6 Journal Club Kuo Yan - 11:00 Sars Lunch Room
Article.
June 4 Technical Staff Lectures - advanced Sars Lunch room 11:00 - 12:00
Powerpoint Presentation - Exercises
June 1 Technical Staff Lectures - basic Sars Lunch room 10:30 - 11:30
Powerpoint Presentation - Exercises
June 1 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced Sars Lunch room 12:00 - 13:00
Powerpoint Presentation A - Exercises A
Powerpoint Presentation B - Exercises B
May 25 Technical Staff Lectures Sars lunch room 10:30 - 11:30
Lecture by Tom Becker - pdf file
May 23 Journal Club Edi Renfer - Sars Lunch Room at 11:00
Article I, Article II and Article III
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
May 23 Guest Speaker Anna Di Gregorio, Weill Cornell Medical College, New York
“Gene regulation in the ancestral notochord: insights from a collection of cis-regulatory elements from the ascidian Ciona intestinalis.”
more info
May 23 Journal Club Edi Renfer - Sars Lunch Room at 11:00
Article I, Article II and Article III
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
May 21 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Time and Location to be announced
Session IX - Powerpoint presentation - Exercises
May 21 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Time and Location to be announced
Session IX - Powerpoint Presentation - Exercises
May 16 Journal Club Di Jiang - Sars Lunch Room at 11:00 - Refreshments will be served!
Article I and Article II
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
May 11 Guest Speaker Linda Holland, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, California
“Heads or tails? Amphioxus and the evolution of axial patterning in chordates.”
more info
May 11 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
MBI Seminar Room 12:00 - 13:00
Session VIIII: Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises
May 11 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
MBI Seminar Room 10:30 - 11:30
Session VIIII: Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises
May 4 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 12:00 - 13:00
Session VIII: Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises
May 4 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 10:30 - 11:30
Session VIII: Powerpoint Presentation
May 3 Guest Speaker Gustavo de Souza, UiB/Max-Planck Institute
“SILAC and quantitative MS-based proteomics: applications for protein mapping, interaction and signal transduction.”
more info
Apr 27 Guest Speaker Daniel Pickford, Brunel University, London
“Toads in a Hole? Are endocrine disrupting contaminants a problem for wild amphibians?”
more info
Apr 25 Guest Speaker Tuula Nyman, University of Helsinki
“Proteomics provides new insight into T helper cell differentiation and double-stranded RNA-induced activation of innate immunity.”
more info
Apr 25 Journal Club Michael Saina - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00
Evolution of the nervous system and dorsoventral patterning in Bilateria.
Article I, Article II and Article III
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
Apr 20 Guest Speaker Hugues Roest Crollius, Ecole Normale Supérieure
“Reconstructing Ancestral Vertebrate Genomes by in silico Paleogenomics.”
more info
Apr 18 Journal Club Bo Dong - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00
Molecular mechanisms of tubulogenesis: ERK and MMPs Sequentially Regulate Distinct Stages of Epithelial Tubule Development. Link to article
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
Apr 17 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 15:00 - 16:00
Session VII: Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises
Apr 17 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:00 - 15:00
Session VII: Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Mar 30 Thomas W. Holstein
University of Heidelberg
Host: Technau
“Molecular structure of nematocysts.”
more info
Mar 29 Thomas W. Holstein
University of Heidelberg
Host: Technau
Sars Seminar Room at 10:00
“Organizer formation in Hydra.”
more info
Mar 28 Journal Club Jens Fritzenwanker - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00
Senescence and tumour clearance is triggered by p53 restoration in murine liver carcinomas. Link to article
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
Mar 27 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 15:00 - 16:00
Session VI: RNA Methods Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 26.mar
Mar 27 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:00 - 15:00
Session VI: From DNA to RNA Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 26.mar
Mar 21 Journal Club Satoko Awazu - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00
Asymmetric cell division of ascidian embryo. Link to article.
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
Mar 20 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:00 - 15:00
Session VI: From DNA to RNA Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 19.mar
Mar 20 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:00 - 15:00
Session VI: RNA Methods Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 19.mar
Mar 14 Journal Club Coen Campsteijn - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00
Patterns of somatic mutation in human cancer genomes and
Drivers and passengers
For list of all speakers see Journal Club
Mar 13 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:00 - 15:00
Session VI: From DNA to RNA Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 12.mar
Mar 13 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 15:00 - 16:00
Session VI: Transcription Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 12.mar
Mar 13 Holger Bielen
Group: Technau
MBI seminar room at 14:15
“The african sleeping sickness; How variable surface glucoproteins (VSG) of Trypanosoma brucei trick the immune system.”
Mar 08 AH Diagnostics
Product Demonstration
Sars Seminar Room 12:45
Suppliers represented: Clontech, Eppendorf, CellnTec and eBiosciences
Mar 07 Institute for Biology
various speakers

Jahnebakken 5 (JB5, 101) kl 13:00-16:00
ZooMEG: Zooplankton Molecular Ecology open seminar
more info

Mar 06 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner Class
Sars Seminar Room 14:30 - 15:30
Session VI: Transgenics and Cloning Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 05.mar
Mar 06 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 15:30 - 16:30
Session VI: Transcription Powerpoint Presentation and Exercises:
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 05.mar
Feb 28 Journal Club Di Jiang - Sars Meeting Room at 11:00
Evidence for the Evolution of Bdelloid Rotifers Without Sexual Reproduction or Genetic Exchange
For all speakers see Journal Club
Feb 23 Guest Speaker Veronica van Heyningen, MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh UK
“Developmental eye anomalies: insights into control of gene expression and other genetic mechanisms.”
more info
Feb 21 Journal Club Holger Bielen - Sars Seminar Room at 11:00, Papers: FGF NRH1 and Neurotrophin
For all speakers see Journal Club
Feb 20 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 12:25 - 13:25
Session V: Cloning. Powerpoint Presentation Part I and Part II and
Excercises: Part I and Part II
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 19.feb
Feb 20 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner's Class
Sars Seminar Room 13:45 - 14:45
Session V: DNA Replication and Introduction into PCR
Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Monday 19.feb
Feb 19 Guest Speaker Fulvia Bono, EMBL
“Structural insights into mRNA metabolism.” - more info
Feb 16 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 12:25 - 13:25
Session IV: Cloning. Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 15.feb
Feb 16 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner's Class
Sars Seminar Room 13:45 - 14:45
Session IV: DNA Replication and Introduction into PCR
Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 15.feb
Feb 9 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner's Class
Sars Seminar Room 10:30 - 11:30
Session III: Enzymes, DNA Replication and Introduction into PCR
Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 08.feb
Feb 9 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 12:00 - 13:00
Session III: Electrophoresis, DNA isolation, Transformation, Plasmids and vectors and Restriction enzymes. Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 08.feb
Feb 8 Press Release Bergen Research Foundation Grant
Boris Lenhard - CBU/Sars Centre - one of four young researchers to benefit from The Bergen Research Foundation (BRF) recruitment program. The 60 million kroner grant will be used to develop research groups at the University. The fund was established in 2004 following a gift from Trond Mohn.
UoB Press Release - På Høyden
Feb 6 Guest Speaker Frank C.P. Holstege, Genomics Lab, UMC Utrecht
MBI seminar room at 12:30
“Transcription-profiling for understanding regulatory circuitry and cancer.”
Feb 2 Technical Staff Lecture
Beginner's Class
Sars Seminar Room 10:30 - 11:30
Session II: Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 01.feb
Feb 2 Technical Staff Lecture
Advanced Class
Sars Seminar Room 12:00 - 13:00
Session II: Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Please register by mail to Verena by Thursday 01.feb
Jan 26 Guest Speaker Simon Møller, Department of Mathematics and Natural Sciences
University of Stavanger
“Plastid Division and Fe-S Cluster Biogenesis in Arabidopsis.” - more info
Jan 26 Technical Staff Lecture Sars Seminar Room 10:30 - 11:30
The first in a series of theoretical lectures presented by Verena Hoppmann directed towards Sars technical staff.
Session I: DNA and its Replication - Powerpoint Presentation and Excercises
Jan 26 Guest Speaker Jan Eriksson, Swedish Univ. of Agricultural Sciences
“Computational Methods for Analyzing and Modelling Proteomics Experiments.”
more info
Jan 26 Guest Speaker Matthias E. Futschik, Humboldt-University zu Berlin
“Laying the groundwork of large-scale systems biology: Analysis of microarray and protein-protein interaction data.” - more info
Jan 24 HMS Meeting Sars 2006 HMS meeting
Sars Seminar Room 10:00-12:00 - more info

Former Events - 2006


University of Bergen


All UiB Conferences and Symposia