Former Events - 2008



Date Event
Feb 06 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Satoko Awazu - Jiang Group
“Transposon-mediated transgenesis in the ascidian Ciona intestinalis.”more info
Feb 08 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Sem Room, 10:30
Topics: methods around proteins: protein expression: in-vivo and in-vitro
Presentation Material and Excercises
Feb 14 Guest Lecture
MBI Seminar Room, 16:00
Host: Ziegler
Andreas Guse, University of Hamburg
“Regulation of cell functions by calcium mobilizing second messengers.” - more info
Feb 15 Guest Lecture
MBI Seminar Room, 14:30
Host: Ziegler
Gilles Labesse, INSERM, CNRS Montpellier
“tba.” - more info
Feb 22 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Topics: In-vivo protein expression
Presentation Material
Feb 27 Technical Staff Lectures - Advance
Sars Sem Room, 09:00
Topics: Cell Cycle and Mitosis
Presentation Material
Feb 29 Guest Speaker
Sars Seminar Room, 10:00
Lei Zhang - Postdoc Candidate Rentzsch Group
University of Basel, Switzerland
A glance at the vertebrate NMJ formation.
Feb 29 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Lunch Room, 10:00
Topic: In-vivo protein expression
Presentation Material and Exercises
Mar 4 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Maja Adamska
Gastrulation in Calcareous Sponges: In Search of Haeckel's Gastraea.
Mar 5 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topic: Meiosis and what happens after meiosis?
Presentation Material and Exercises
Mar 5 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Fekadu Yadetie - Chourrout Group
“Nuclear Receptors and their expression in Oikopleura dioica.” - more info
Mar 12 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Lunch Room, 10:15
Topic: The genetic basis of development.
Presentation Material and Exercises
Mar 12 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 09:15
Prof. Manfred Schartl, Biocenter of the University of Würzburg, Germany
“Fish as models for understanding the molecular mechanisms of melanoma formation.” - more info
Mar 12 MCB PhD Intro Day
VilVite Centre, from 12:00
All Day Event - invitation
Open to all phd students and postdocs - To register contact Oddfrid Forland at MBI
Host: MCB Research School
Mar 12 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Lunch Room, 10:15
Topic: The genetic basis of development.
Presentation Material and Exercises
Mar 12 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 09:15
Prof. Manfred Schartl, Biocenter of the University of Würzburg, Germany
“Fish as models for understanding the molecular mechanisms of melanoma formation.” - more info
Mar 12 MCB PhD Intro Day
VilVite Centre, from 12:00
All Day Event - invitation
Open to all phd students and postdocs - To register contact Oddfrid Forland at MBI
Host: MCB Research School
Mar 18 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Fabian Rentsch
Cables links Robo-bound Abl kinase to N-cadherin-bound -catenin to mediate Slit-induced modulation of adhesion and transcription - more info
Mar 26 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topic: Descendent with Modification - A Darwinian View of Life
Presentation Material and Exercises
Mar 28 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Topic: How to detect proteins: SDS-PAA Gelelctrophoresis Antibodies
Presentation Material
Apr 01 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Di Jiang
Shiga toxin induces tubular membrane invaginations for its uptake into cells. - more info
Apr 02 Technical Staff Lectures - advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Descendent with Modification: A Darwinian View of Life, part II (natural selection and adaption, homologies) - The Evolution of Populations.
presentation and excercises.
Apr 02 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Silke Rinkwitz
“A genomic screen reveals principles of developmental gene regulation and genome architecture.” - more info
Apr 04 Technical Staff Lectures - basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
The humoral immuneresponse and use of antibodies in the lab.
presentation and excercises.
Apr 09 Technical Staff Lectures - basic
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
The Evolution of Populations
presentation and excercises.
Apr 10 Seminar - postdoc candidate
Thompson Group
Sars Seminar Room, 10:00
Coen Campsteijn
“Regulation of cell cycling in the appendicularian Oikopleura dioica.”
Apr 11 Seminar - postdoc candidate
Thompson Group
Sars Seminar Room, 10:00
Sergiy Kryvych, PhD student, Max-Planck-Institut für Molekulare Pflanzenphysiologie
“Gene expression profiling in different stages of development of Arabidopsis thaliana trichomes (leaf hairs) at the single cell level”
Apr 11 Technical Staff Lectures - basic
Sars Lunch Room, 11:00
Topics: The humoral immuneresponse and The use of antibodies in the lab - presentation.
Apr 15 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Alexandra Schulmeister - Moosmann
Epigenetic memory of an active gene state depends on histone H3.3 incorporation into chromatin in the absence of trans - more info
Apr 16 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Beena Punnamoottil - Becker Group
“Expression of the Hox4 paralogous genes in zebrafish - an insight into neuronal subtypes and gene regulation.” - more info
Apr 16 Guest Speaker
Sars Seminar Room, 14:00
Samuel Dupont, PhD, Kristineberg Marine Research Station, Fiskebäckskil, Sweden
“Another inconvenient truth: impact of ocean acidification on marine organisma.” - more info
Apr 18 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topics: The origin of species
Presentation Material and Excercises and Solutions
Apr 18 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Topics: The origin of species
Presentation Material and Excercises
Apr 18 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:30
Dr. Pierre Boudinot, INRA Jouy en Josas - Unité de Virologie et Immunologie Moleculaire
“T lymphocytes in teleost fish: receptor diversity and cellular activation.” - more info
Apr 23 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Lunch Room, 09:00
Topics: Phylogenetics and systematics
Presentation Material and Excercises and Solutions.
Apr 23 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Julia Hosp - Thompson Group
“Molecular Scaffolding of the Oikopleura house.” - more info
Apr 29 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Patrick Steinmetz
“Self-regulatory circuits in dorsoventral axis formation of the short-germ beetle Tribolium castaneum.” - more info
Apr 30 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Lunch Room, 09:00
Topics: Phylogenetics and systematics (Part II)
Presentation Material and Excercises and Solutions.
Apr 30 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Puja Gupta - Becker Group
“Highly Conserved Non-coding Elements around microRNAs.” - more info
May 7 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topics: Phylogenetics and systematics (maximum likelyhood and maximum parsimony, gene duplications and gene families, genome evolution, molecular clocks and the universal tree of life).
Presentation and Excercises.
May 9 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Topic: Proteins
Presentation and Excercises.
May 13 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Fekadu Yadetie
“Identification of Ligands for DAF-12 that Govern Dauer Formation and Reproduction in C. elegans. ” - more info
May 16 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topics: How to find, download and manage publications.
Presentation Material and Excercises
May 16 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:00
Topics: Protein purification: Purification and detection tags, labeling av proteins, fluorescent molecules
Presentation Material
May 21 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
Jan Christian Bryne - Lenhard Group
“Gene regulation in embryonic stem cell differentiation.” - more info
May 22 Young Scientist's Retreat
Bergen 2008, 12:00 - 18:00
Host: MCB Research School
The Retreat is open to all phd students and postdocs at MBI, Dept. of Informatics. Dept of Biomedicine, Sars Centre and CBU. Invitation
Registration deadline: 15.april 2008
Abstract Submission Deadline: 01.may 2008
To register contact Ståle Ellingsen.
May 23 Technical Staff Lectures - Advanced
Sars Seminar Room, 09:00
Topics: Blast Searches and Multiple Alignments
Presentation Material
May 23 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Topics: Fluorescent molecules/ proteins (extinction coefficient, quantum quield, photobleaching, structure and variants of different fluorescent molecules)
Presentation Material and Excercises
May 23 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:30
Host: Thompson
John Manak, Ph.D, Department of Biology, University of Iowa
“Microarray-based integrative genomics: From genome annotation to mapping mutations to genes.” - abstract
May 26 Genome Projects Workshop
HIB - Large Auditorium
Datablokk (2144), 10:00
Invitation and Registration
May 26 Guest Speaker
HIB - Large Auditorium
Datablokk (2144), 10:15
Host: Jonassen
Frank Holstege (UMC Utrecht and University of Bergen)
“Functional genomics projects in Utrecht.”
Genome Projects Workshop - more info
May 26 Guest Speaker
HIB - Large Auditorium
Datablokk (2144), 13:15
Host: Jonassen
Patrick Kemmeren (UMC Utrecht)
“An Accurate Physical Interactome Map of Saccharomyces cerevisiae.”
Genome Projects Workshop - more info
May 27 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Puja Gupta
“Identification of somatically acquired rearrangements in cancer using genome-wide massively parallel paired-end sequencing.” - more info
May 28 Technical Staff Lectures - Advance
Sars Sem Room, 09:00
Topics: Developmental Biology
Presentation Material
May 28 Internal Seminar
Sars Seminar Room, 13:00
David Fredman - Lenhard Group
“Cis-regulatory mutation in cancer.” - more info
May 29 Guest Speaker
HIB - Large Auditorium
Datablokk (2144), 12:15
Host: Jonassen
Guest Speaker: Kara Bren, University of Rochester
“NMR and FRET Studies of Cytochrome c Folding and Conformational Mobility .”
May 29 Guest Speaker
HIB - Large Auditorium
Datablokk (2144), 13:15
Host: Jonassen
Guest Speaker: Arthur Lesk, University of Pennsylvania
“Motifs in Regulatory Networks.”
May 30 Technical Staff Lectures - Basic
Sars Sem Room, 10:30
Topics: Methods around Proteins
Presentation Material and Excercises
June 4 Guest Speaker
Realfagbygget, 4th Floor 10:15
Host: Schander
Prof. Ken Halanych
Marine Biodiversity Research Group, University of Auburn, Texas
“Icy inverts: Larval dispersal and genetic connectivity of Antarctic benthic invertebrates.”
June 5 Trial Lecture
MBI Seminar Room, 14:15
Anna Zofia Komisarczuk, PhD student - Becker Group
“Transcriptional control: Mechanisms and relevance for cell differentiation and disease.”
June 6 Technical Staff Lectures
Basic and Advanced
Sars Sem Room, 10:30
Topics: Signal Transduction - Part I
Presentation Material
June 6 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:30
Host: Rentzsch
Michael Oelgeschlager
Max-Planck-Institute for Immunbiology, Freiburg, Germany
“Regulation of early embryogenesis by O-linked glycosylation.” - more info
June 9 Postdoc Candidate seminar
CBU Seminar Room, 11:00
Host: Lenhard
Christopher Previti
DKFZ Heidelberg
“Analysis and prediction of tissue-specific CpG island methylati.”
June 10 Technical Staff Lectures
Basic and Advanced
Sars Lunch Room, 10:30
Topics: Signal Transduction - Part II
Presentation Material
June 13 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:30
Host: Chourrout
Dr. Lionel Christiaen
Department of Molecular & Cell Biology
University of California, Berkeley
“The transcription/migration interface in the heart precursors of Ciona intestinalis” - more info
June 18 Postdoc Candidate Seminar
CBU Seminar Room, 11:00
Host: Lenhard
Manish Kumar
Bioinformatics Center, Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh and Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi, India
“Bioinformatics Tools for the Functional Analysis of Proteomes.”
June 19 Thesis Defense
10:15, High Technology Center
Large Auditorium, Datablokk
Anna Zofia Komizarczuk - Becker Group
“cis-regulation and mis-regulation - Insights into genomic regulatory mechanisms underlying the control of fgf8a in zebrafish Danio rerio.”
June 19 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 14:00
Host: Becker
Dr. Michael Brand, The Biotechnology Center (BIOTEC) of the Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
“ Neural stem cell activity and regeneration in the adult zebrafish brain.” - more info
June 20 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:30
Host: Becker
Dr. Eva Bober, Dept. of Cardiac Development and Remodelling Max-Planck-Institute for Heart and Lung Research, Germany
“Elimination of mouse sirtuin 7 (Sirt7) leads to impaired stress resistance and disturbed metabolic homeostasis.” - more info
June 24 Journal Club
Sars Seminar Room, 10:30
Simon Henriet
A Direct Role for FMRP in Activity-Dependent Dendritic mRNA Transport Links Filopodial-Spine Morphogenesis to Fragile X Syndrome
August 11 Guest Speaker
MBI Seminar Room, 13:15
Host: Adamska
J/Prof. Dr. Gert Wörheide, Geoscience Centre of the University of Göttingen Department of Geobiology, Germany
“Molecular Palaeobiology: Biomineralisation.”
19-28.sept National Science Week 2008 more info.
Sept 23 Trial Lecture
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:15
Host: Chourrout
Anna Rita Angotzi
“Signalling and transcriptional networks in neural crest development.”
Sept 24 Postdoc Candidate seminar
Sars Sem Room, 10:30
Host: Rentzsch
Lucas Leclère
Equipe Evolution et Développement
Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI)
“Sexual reproduction in the hydrozoans: new insights from molecular biology.”
Oct 10 Postdoc Candidate seminar
Sars Sem Room, 10:30
Host: Rentzsch
Elisa del Pilar Rodríguez Seguel
Centro Andaluz de Biología del Desarrollo (CABD)
Universidad Pablo de Olavide/CSIC
“The role of Iroquois genes in Xenopus development.”
Oct 13 Postdoc Candidate seminar
Sars Sem Room, tba
Host: Rentzsch
Nagayasu Nakanishi
Jacobs Lab, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
University of California, Los Angeles
“Development of the nervous system in Aurelia (Cnidaria, Scyphozoa).”
Oct 14 Trial Lecture
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 09:15
Host: Chourrout
Sutada Mungpakdee, PhD Student
“Segmental patterning of the vertebrate body axis.”
Oct 16 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Chourrout
Dr. Sebastian Shimeld
Department of Zoology and Fellow of Balliol College
University of Oxford
“Tracing the evolution of the Fox transcription factors: clusters, duplication and loss.”
Oct 17 PhD Thesis Defence
High Technology Center
Large Auditorium, Datablokk, 10:15
Host: Chourrout
Anna Rita Angotzi
“Evolution of pitx and prop1 gene functions during fish pituitary development.”
Oct 17 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Chourrout
Clare V. H. Baker, Ph.D.
Physiology, Development and Neuroscience
University of Cambridge
“Pax genes and neurogenic placode identity.”
Oct 24 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 13:30
Host: Jiang
Hiroki Takahashi, Phd - Assistant Professor
Developmental Biology
National Institute for Basic Biology NIBB, Japan
“Brachyury-downstream notochord genes in the chordate evolution.”
Oct 30 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Chourrout
Pr. John H. Postlethwait
Institute of Neuroscience
University of Oregon, Eugene
“The evolution of paralogs after independent gene and genome duplication in vertebrates and their sister group the urochordates.”
Oct 31 PhD Thesis Defence
tba, 10:15
Host: Chourrout
Sutada Mungpakdee
“tba.”
Oct 31 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Chourrout
Dr. Sylvie Mazan
Laboratory of Molecular Immunology and Embryology
UMR6218 CNRS - Orléans
“Genetic mechanisms of axis formation in a chondrichthyan, the dogfish Scyliorhinus canicula : implications on the origin of extra-embryonic tissues in jawed vertebrates.”
Nov 06 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Technau
Dr. Evelyn Houliston
Biologie de Development, Station oceanographique
Villefranche-sur-Mer, France
“Development of oocyte and embryo polarity in the hydrozoan cnidarian Clytia hemisphaerica.”
Nov 07 PhD Thesis Defence
tba, 10:15
Host: Technau
Michael Saina
“The role of TGF-ß signaling in early development of the sea anemone Nematostella vectensis.” more info
Nov 07 Guest Speaker
MBI Sem Room 520B1, 14:00
Host: Technau
Prof. Dr. Siegfried Roth
Institute of Developmental Biology, University of Cologne, Germany
“The evolution of dorsoventral patterning in insects.”

Former Events - 2007


Former Events - 2006


University of Bergen


All UiB Conferences and Symposia



Top